OK
In progress indicator

Cornus foemina (Stiff dogwood)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
8m
Max height
6m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cornus foemina

Other names

Stiff dogwood, Swamp dogwood, Cornus stricta, Swida foemina, Swida stricta, Cornus candidissima, Panicled dogwood, Stiff cornel, English dogwood, Cornus racemosa subsp. stricta

Genus

Cornus Cornus

Species

C. foemina - C. foemina is a variable, deciduous shrub or small tree with reddish-purple stems bearing oval to elliptic, grey- to dark green leaves and, in late spring and early summer, flat-topped cymes of white flowers followed by blue fruit.


Cornus foemina is: Deciduous

Habit

Suckering, Upright

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Mussel scale , Horse chestnut scale Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Mussel scale , Horse chestnut scale

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 3.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cornus foemina (Stiff dogwood) will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bog garden, Cottage/Informal, Waterside, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, moist or wet, slightly acid soil in full sun or partial shade. Mulch in spring to keep roots cool and moist in summer. Do not allow soil to dry out. Tends to form thickets if left unattended.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Cornus foemina

Other names

Stiff dogwood, Swamp dogwood, Cornus stricta, Swida foemina, Swida stricta, Cornus candidissima, Panicled dogwood, Stiff cornel, English dogwood, Cornus racemosa subsp. stricta

Genus

Cornus Cornus

Species

C. foemina - C. foemina is a variable, deciduous shrub or small tree with reddish-purple stems bearing oval to elliptic, grey- to dark green leaves and, in late spring and early summer, flat-topped cymes of white flowers followed by blue fruit.

Native to

Southeastern United States

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Suckering, Upright


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Mussel scale , Horse chestnut scale

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 3.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cornus foemina (Stiff dogwood) will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bog garden, Cottage/Informal, Waterside, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, moist or wet, slightly acid soil in full sun or partial shade. Mulch in spring to keep roots cool and moist in summer. Do not allow soil to dry out. Tends to form thickets if left unattended.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel