OK
In progress indicator

Cornus hemsleyi (Hemsley's dogwood)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
5m
Max height
3m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cornus hemsleyi

Other names

Cornus alsophila, Cornus hemsleyi var. gracilipes, Swida alsophila, Swida hemsleyi, Swida polyantha , Cornus hemsleyi var. longistyla, Hemsley's dogwood

Genus

Cornus Cornus

Species

C. hemsleyi - C. hemsleyi is an upright, sometimes multi-stemmed, deciduous shrub or small tree with ovate to elliptic, veined, pointed, dark green leaves and flattened corymbs of white to pale yellow flowers in summer followed by spherical, reddish-purple to blue-black fruit.


Cornus hemsleyi is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Flower

White, Pale-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Reddish-purple in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cornus hemsleyi (Hemsley's dogwood) will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Planted in groups, Waterside, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Tolerates a wide range of soil conditions, including moist and somewhat dry soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Cornus hemsleyi

Other names

Cornus alsophila, Cornus hemsleyi var. gracilipes, Swida alsophila, Swida hemsleyi, Swida polyantha , Cornus hemsleyi var. longistyla, Hemsley's dogwood

Genus

Cornus Cornus

Species

C. hemsleyi - C. hemsleyi is an upright, sometimes multi-stemmed, deciduous shrub or small tree with ovate to elliptic, veined, pointed, dark green leaves and flattened corymbs of white to pale yellow flowers in summer followed by spherical, reddish-purple to blue-black fruit.

Native to

China

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright


Colour

Flower

White, Pale-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Reddish-purple in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cornus hemsleyi (Hemsley's dogwood) will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Planted in groups, Waterside, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Tolerates a wide range of soil conditions, including moist and somewhat dry soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel