OK
In progress indicator

Cornus kousa 'Heart Throb' (Kousa 'Heart Throb')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
7m
Max height
7m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cornus kousa 'Heart Throb'

Other names

Kousa 'Heart Throb', Szechuan cherry 'Heart Throb', Szechuan strawberry 'Heart Throb', Kousa dogwood 'Heart Throb', Cornus kousa 'Schmred', Chinese dogwood 'Heart Throb', Cornus kousa 'Heartthrob'

Genus

Cornus Cornus

Variety or Cultivar

'Heart Throb' _ 'Heart Throb' is a compact, rounded, deciduous tree bearing ovate, pointed, dark green leaves turning deep red in autumn. In summer, small, green flower heads surrounded by four prominent, rose-pink bracts are followed by strawberry-like, deep pink fruit in autumn.


Cornus kousa 'Heart Throb' is: Deciduous

Habit

Rounded

Flower

Rose-pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-red in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Anthracnose diseases Anthracnose diseases

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1

Propagation methods

Grafting, Hardwood cuttings, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cornus kousa 'Heart Throb' (Kousa 'Heart Throb') will reach a height of 7m and a spread of 7m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Roof terrace

Cultivation

Grow in most soils in partial shade. Tolerates full sun but leaves may scorch in warm climates in late summer.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Cornus kousa 'Heart Throb'

Other names

Kousa 'Heart Throb', Szechuan cherry 'Heart Throb', Szechuan strawberry 'Heart Throb', Kousa dogwood 'Heart Throb', Cornus kousa 'Schmred', Chinese dogwood 'Heart Throb', Cornus kousa 'Heartthrob'

Genus

Cornus Cornus

Variety or Cultivar

'Heart Throb' _ 'Heart Throb' is a compact, rounded, deciduous tree bearing ovate, pointed, dark green leaves turning deep red in autumn. In summer, small, green flower heads surrounded by four prominent, rose-pink bracts are followed by strawberry-like, deep pink fruit in autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Rounded


Colour

Flower

Rose-pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-red in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Specific diseases

Anthracnose diseases

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1

Propagation methods

Grafting, Hardwood cuttings, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cornus kousa 'Heart Throb' (Kousa 'Heart Throb') will reach a height of 7m and a spread of 7m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Roof terrace

Cultivation

Grow in most soils in partial shade. Tolerates full sun but leaves may scorch in warm climates in late summer.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel