OK
In progress indicator

Cornus kousa 'Miss Satomi' (Kousa 'Satomi')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
8m
Max height
8m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cornus kousa 'Miss Satomi'

Other names

Kousa 'Satomi', Cornus kousa var. chinensis 'Satomi' , Cornus kousa 'Satomi'

Genus

Cornus Cornus

Variety or Cultivar

'Miss Satomi' _ 'Miss Satomi' is a spreading, deciduous shrub bearing ovate leaves turning reddish-purple in the autumn and, in early to midsummer, small, green flower-heads surrounded by four large, prominent, deep pink bracts. Flowers are followed by strawberry-like, reddish-pink fruit.


Cornus kousa 'Miss Satomi' is: Deciduous

Habit

Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Pink in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer; Dark-purple, Dark-red in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Grafting, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cornus kousa 'Miss Satomi' (Kousa 'Satomi') will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 8m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Architectural, City, Cottage/Informal, Containers, Roof terrace

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained or moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Fruit is edible.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Cornus kousa 'Miss Satomi'

Other names

Kousa 'Satomi', Cornus kousa var. chinensis 'Satomi' , Cornus kousa 'Satomi'

Genus

Cornus Cornus

Variety or Cultivar

'Miss Satomi' _ 'Miss Satomi' is a spreading, deciduous shrub bearing ovate leaves turning reddish-purple in the autumn and, in early to midsummer, small, green flower-heads surrounded by four large, prominent, deep pink bracts. Flowers are followed by strawberry-like, reddish-pink fruit.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Pink in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer; Dark-purple, Dark-red in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Grafting, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cornus kousa 'Miss Satomi' (Kousa 'Satomi') will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 8m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Architectural, City, Cottage/Informal, Containers, Roof terrace

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained or moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Fruit is edible.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Cornus kousa 'Satomi' (18/06/2011)

Cornus kousa 'Satomi' (18/06/2011)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Shrub Border
Shrub Border
Veronica Morriss
Maples
Maples
John Smith
My Garden
My Garden
Christine Tonge

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Hillier Spring Garden

By garden designer Sarah Eberle.The 2017 Hillier Chelsea Flower Show garden has been inspired by one simple word: Spring. read more

The M&G Centenary Garden

Designed by Roger Platts. In celebration of the RHS Chelsea Flower Show’s centenary, the 2013 M&G Show Garden story is aptly entitled ‘Windows through Time’ and captures the… read more

The M&G Garden

By garden designer Roger Platts. A celebration of a more traditional approach, the M&G Garden is a garden that will stand the test of time. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel