OK
In progress indicator

Cornus kousa 'Summer Fun' (Kousa 'Summer Fun')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
3m
Max height
3m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cornus kousa 'Summer Fun'

Other names

Kousa 'Summer Fun', Szechuan cherry 'Summer Fun', Szechuan strawberry 'Summer Fun', Kousa dogwood 'Summer Fun', Chinese dogwood 'Summer Fun'

Genus

Cornus Cornus

Variety or Cultivar

'Summer Fun' _ 'Summer Fun' is a rounded, deciduous shrub or small tree bearing ovate, pointed, grey-green leaves with wide, irregular, creamy-white margins, flushed pink and orange in autumn. In early summer, small, green flower heads surrounded by four prominent, white bracts are followed by strawberry-like, reddish-pink fruit in autumn.


Cornus kousa 'Summer Fun' is: Deciduous

Habit

Rounded

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green, Cream, Variegated in Spring; Variegated, Grey-green, Cream in Summer; Cream, Variegated, Grey-green, Flushed pink, Flushed orange in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Anthracnose diseases Anthracnose diseases

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1

Propagation methods

Grafting, Hardwood cuttings, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cornus kousa 'Summer Fun' (Kousa 'Summer Fun') will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Roof terrace

Cultivation

Grow in most soils in partial shade. Tolerates full sun but leaves may scorch in warm climates in late summer. Dislikes shallow soils over chalk.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Cornus kousa 'Summer Fun'

Other names

Kousa 'Summer Fun', Szechuan cherry 'Summer Fun', Szechuan strawberry 'Summer Fun', Kousa dogwood 'Summer Fun', Chinese dogwood 'Summer Fun'

Genus

Cornus Cornus

Variety or Cultivar

'Summer Fun' _ 'Summer Fun' is a rounded, deciduous shrub or small tree bearing ovate, pointed, grey-green leaves with wide, irregular, creamy-white margins, flushed pink and orange in autumn. In early summer, small, green flower heads surrounded by four prominent, white bracts are followed by strawberry-like, reddish-pink fruit in autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Rounded

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green, Cream, Variegated in Spring; Variegated, Grey-green, Cream in Summer; Cream, Variegated, Grey-green, Flushed pink, Flushed orange in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Specific diseases

Anthracnose diseases

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1

Propagation methods

Grafting, Hardwood cuttings, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cornus kousa 'Summer Fun' (Kousa 'Summer Fun') will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Roof terrace

Cultivation

Grow in most soils in partial shade. Tolerates full sun but leaves may scorch in warm climates in late summer. Dislikes shallow soils over chalk.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel