OK
In progress indicator

Cornus mas 'Jolico' (Cornelian cherry 'Jolico')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
5m
Max height
5m
Max spread
10 -20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cornus mas 'Jolico'

Other names

Cornelian cherry 'Jolico', Cornel 'Jolico', Sorbet 'Jolico', Edible dogwood 'Jolico', European cornel 'Jolico'

Genus

Cornus Cornus

Variety or Cultivar

'Jolico' _ 'Jolico' is a large, upright to rounded, deciduous shrub or small tree with ovate, dark green leaves turning reddish-purple in autumn and small umbels of yellow flowers before the leaves emerge in late winter are followed by edible, oblong, fleshy, dark red fruit.


Cornus mas 'Jolico' is: Deciduous

Habit

Rounded, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Yellow in Winter

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Reddish-purple in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1.

Propagation methods

Grafting, Hardwood cuttings, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cornus mas 'Jolico' (Cornelian cherry 'Jolico') will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 5m after 10 -20 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Architectural, City, Cottage/Informal, Containers

Cultivation

Grow in any well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Partially self-fertile so pollination and fruit production is better when planted with a different Cornus mas cultivar.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Cornus mas 'Jolico'

Other names

Cornelian cherry 'Jolico', Cornel 'Jolico', Sorbet 'Jolico', Edible dogwood 'Jolico', European cornel 'Jolico'

Genus

Cornus Cornus

Variety or Cultivar

'Jolico' _ 'Jolico' is a large, upright to rounded, deciduous shrub or small tree with ovate, dark green leaves turning reddish-purple in autumn and small umbels of yellow flowers before the leaves emerge in late winter are followed by edible, oblong, fleshy, dark red fruit.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Rounded, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Winter

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Reddish-purple in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1.

Propagation methods

Grafting, Hardwood cuttings, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cornus mas 'Jolico' (Cornelian cherry 'Jolico') will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 5m after 10 -20 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Architectural, City, Cottage/Informal, Containers

Cultivation

Grow in any well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Partially self-fertile so pollination and fruit production is better when planted with a different Cornus mas cultivar.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel