OK
In progress indicator

Cornus racemosa (Panicled dogwood)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
4.5m
Max height
4.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cornus racemosa

Other names

Panicled dogwood, Gray dogwood, Panicle dogwood, Northern swamp dogwood

Genus

Cornus Cornus

Species

C. racemosa - C. racemosa is a suckering, thicket-forming, deciduous shrub with upright stems bearing elliptic to lance-shaped, grey-green leaves turning reddish-purple in autumn and red pedicels (flowers stems) bearing racemes of white flowers in late spring followed by green fruit ripening white.


Cornus racemosa is: Deciduous

Habit

Suckering, Upright

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Reddish-purple in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Will spread to form thickets if suckers are not removed.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cornus racemosa (Panicled dogwood) will reach a height of 4.5m and a spread of 4.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Planted in groups, Waterside

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Tolerates a wide range of soil conditions, including moist and somewhat dry soil. Tolerates air pollution.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Cornus racemosa

Other names

Panicled dogwood, Gray dogwood, Panicle dogwood, Northern swamp dogwood

Genus

Cornus Cornus

Species

C. racemosa - C. racemosa is a suckering, thicket-forming, deciduous shrub with upright stems bearing elliptic to lance-shaped, grey-green leaves turning reddish-purple in autumn and red pedicels (flowers stems) bearing racemes of white flowers in late spring followed by green fruit ripening white.

Native to

Eastern North America

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Suckering, Upright


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Reddish-purple in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Will spread to form thickets if suckers are not removed.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cornus racemosa (Panicled dogwood) will reach a height of 4.5m and a spread of 4.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Planted in groups, Waterside

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Tolerates a wide range of soil conditions, including moist and somewhat dry soil. Tolerates air pollution.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel