OK
In progress indicator

Cornus sericea 'Flaviramea' (Golden-twig dogwood)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2.5m
Max height
4m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cornus sericea 'Flaviramea'

Other names

Golden-twig dogwood, Cornus stolonifera 'Flaviramea'

Genus

Cornus Cornus

Variety or Cultivar

'Flaviramea' _ 'Flaviramea' is a mid-sized, deciduous shrub with green leaves turning red or orange in autumn. It has distinctive greenish-yellow stems that lighten in winter. It bear white flowers in spring and summer followed by white berries in autumn.


Cornus sericea 'Flaviramea' is: Deciduous

Habit

Ascending branches, Open branches

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Red, Orange in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cornus sericea 'Flaviramea' (Golden-twig dogwood) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 4m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in any soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Cornus sericea 'Flaviramea'

Other names

Golden-twig dogwood, Cornus stolonifera 'Flaviramea'

Genus

Cornus Cornus

Variety or Cultivar

'Flaviramea' _ 'Flaviramea' is a mid-sized, deciduous shrub with green leaves turning red or orange in autumn. It has distinctive greenish-yellow stems that lighten in winter. It bear white flowers in spring and summer followed by white berries in autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Ascending branches, Open branches

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Red, Orange in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cornus sericea 'Flaviramea' (Golden-twig dogwood) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 4m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in any soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Reversion

Is it possible that plant can revert from yellow stems to green. If so can it safely be removed as is stronger than rest of plant. Do cuttings come true to life of yellow stem. read more

There are 0 active discussions about Cornus sericea 'Flaviramea' (Golden-twig dogwood)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Nick
My Garden
My Garden
Tony Higgins
My Garden
My Garden
Brian
My Garden
My Garden
Feather
My Garden
My Garden
BERNARD SORRELL
My Garden
My Garden
Mary, Myrtle Cottage, S.Oxon
My Garden
My Garden
mary anne
My Garden
My Garden
Brian Ebbs
My Garden
My Garden
Barbara Bourke
My Garden
My Garden
Jan Torrance
My Garden
My Garden
James Constant
My Garden
My Garden
Nick
Millgreen Garden
Millgreen Garden
Kevin Simpson
My Garden
My Garden
Shirley mcIntosh
My Garden
My Garden
Darren M Thompson
My Garden
My Garden
Rachel Parker Soden

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Large Family Garden

Designed by Christine Wilkie. This large, sloping family garden in Middlesex cleverly combines both contemporary and traditional styles, divided by evergreen yew hedging. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel