OK
In progress indicator

Cornus sericea 'Silver and Gold' (Red osier 'Silver and Gold')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2m
Max height
2.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cornus sericea 'Silver and Gold'

Other names

American dogwood 'Silver and Gold', Cornus stolonifera 'Silver and Gold', Yellow twig dogwood 'Silver and Gold', Red twig dogwood 'Silver and Gold', Red stem dogwood 'Silver and Gold', Red-stemmed dogwood 'Silver and Gold', Red osier 'Silver and Gold'

Genus

Cornus Cornus

Variety or Cultivar

'Silver and Gold' _ 'Silver and Gold' is an upright, suckering, deciduous shrub bearing bright yellow winter stems and ovate to lance-shaped, dark green with creamy-white margins, the entire leaf turning yellow in autumn. Small clusters of white flowers in late spring and early summer are followed by white fruit.


Cornus sericea 'Silver and Gold' is: Deciduous

Habit

Suckering, Upright

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Cream, Dark-green in Spring; Cream, Dark-green in Summer; Bright-yellow in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 7.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cornus sericea 'Silver and Gold' (Red osier 'Silver and Gold') will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 2.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grows in most soil conditions. Stem colour is best in full sun. Tolerates wet soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Cornus sericea 'Silver and Gold'

Other names

American dogwood 'Silver and Gold', Cornus stolonifera 'Silver and Gold', Yellow twig dogwood 'Silver and Gold', Red twig dogwood 'Silver and Gold', Red stem dogwood 'Silver and Gold', Red-stemmed dogwood 'Silver and Gold', Red osier 'Silver and Gold'

Genus

Cornus Cornus

Variety or Cultivar

'Silver and Gold' _ 'Silver and Gold' is an upright, suckering, deciduous shrub bearing bright yellow winter stems and ovate to lance-shaped, dark green with creamy-white margins, the entire leaf turning yellow in autumn. Small clusters of white flowers in late spring and early summer are followed by white fruit.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Suckering, Upright


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Cream, Dark-green in Spring; Cream, Dark-green in Summer; Bright-yellow in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 7.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cornus sericea 'Silver and Gold' (Red osier 'Silver and Gold') will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 2.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grows in most soil conditions. Stem colour is best in full sun. Tolerates wet soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel