OK
In progress indicator

Cornus sericea subsp. occidentalis (Western dogwood)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
3m
Max height
2m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cornus sericea subsp. occidentalis

Other names

Western dogwood, Cornus occidentalis, Creek dogwood, Cornus pubescens

Genus

Cornus Cornus

Species

C. sericea subsp. occidentalis - C. sericea subsp. occidentalis is an upright, thicket-forming, deciduous shrub with bright red winter stems, ovate to lance-shaped, dark green leaves turning reddish-purple in autumn, and cymes of white flowers in late spring and early summer followed by white fruit.


Cornus sericea subsp. occidentalis is: Deciduous

Habit

Suckering, Upright

Flower

Cream, White in Spring; Cream, White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Red, Orange in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 7.

Propagation

Sow seed in a cold frame as soon as ripe. Remove the flesh around the seed as it contains germination inhibitors. Germination can be very slow, often taking 18 months or longer.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cornus sericea subsp. occidentalis (Western dogwood) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Prefers fertile, moist loam in full sun or light shade. Tolerates a range of conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Cornus sericea subsp. occidentalis

Other names

Western dogwood, Cornus occidentalis, Creek dogwood, Cornus pubescens

Genus

Cornus Cornus

Species

C. sericea subsp. occidentalis - C. sericea subsp. occidentalis is an upright, thicket-forming, deciduous shrub with bright red winter stems, ovate to lance-shaped, dark green leaves turning reddish-purple in autumn, and cymes of white flowers in late spring and early summer followed by white fruit.

Native to

Western North America

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Suckering, Upright


Colour

Flower

Cream, White in Spring; Cream, White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Red, Orange in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 7.

Propagation

Sow seed in a cold frame as soon as ripe. Remove the flesh around the seed as it contains germination inhibitors. Germination can be very slow, often taking 18 months or longer.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cornus sericea subsp. occidentalis (Western dogwood) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Prefers fertile, moist loam in full sun or light shade. Tolerates a range of conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel