OK
In progress indicator

Corokia x virgata 'Red Wonder' (Corokia 'Red Wonder')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
3m
Max height
3m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Corokia x virgata 'Red Wonder'

Other names

Corokia 'Red Wonder', Wire-netting bush

Genus

Corokia Corokia

Variety or Cultivar

'Red Wonder' _ 'Red Wonder' is a borderline hardy, upright, evergreen shrub with broadly lance-shaped, bronze-green leaves and clusters of small, fragrant, star-shaped, yellow flowers in spring followed by bright red fruit in autumn.


Corokia x virgata 'Red Wonder' is: Evergreen

Habit

Upright

Flower

Yellow in Spring

Foliage

Bronze-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8. Tolerates hard pruning to restrict growth.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Corokia x virgata 'Red Wonder' (Corokia 'Red Wonder') will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Foliage only, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, fertile soil in a sunny, sheltered site protected from cold, drying winds. In cold areas, overwinter indoors or protect with a thick, dry winter mulch.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Corokia x virgata 'Red Wonder'

Other names

Corokia 'Red Wonder', Wire-netting bush

Genus

Corokia Corokia

Variety or Cultivar

'Red Wonder' _ 'Red Wonder' is a borderline hardy, upright, evergreen shrub with broadly lance-shaped, bronze-green leaves and clusters of small, fragrant, star-shaped, yellow flowers in spring followed by bright red fruit in autumn.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Upright


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Spring

Foliage

Bronze-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8. Tolerates hard pruning to restrict growth.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Corokia x virgata 'Red Wonder' (Corokia 'Red Wonder') will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Foliage only, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, fertile soil in a sunny, sheltered site protected from cold, drying winds. In cold areas, overwinter indoors or protect with a thick, dry winter mulch.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

14 The Drive Garden
14 The Drive Garden
Caroline Wilson

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Small Backyard Garden in Greenwich, London

By Blackheath based garden designer Catherine Clancy MSGD. A family garden created for a New Zealand couple with two young children, in a small back yard in Greenwich, London. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel