OK
In progress indicator

Coronilla valentina subsp. glauca 'Citrina' (Bastard senna 'Citrina')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Coronilla valentina subsp. glauca 'Citrina'

Other names

Bastard senna 'Citrina', Coronilla glauca 'Citrina' , Coronilla valentina 'Sulphurea' , Glaucous scorpion-vetch 'Citrina'

Genus

Coronilla Coronilla

Variety or Cultivar

'Citrina' _ 'Citrina' is a small, rounded, compact evergreen shrub with pinnate, blue-grey leaves and umbels of small, fragrant, pale yellow flowers in late winter and early spring.


Coronilla valentina subsp. glauca 'Citrina' is: Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Compact, Dense, Rounded

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Pale-yellow in Spring; Pale-yellow in Winter

Foliage

Blue-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Pruning Group 1 - When dormant in winter, remove dead, damaged, diseased or misplaced shoots. Cut back almost to the base to rejuvenate leggy plants.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Coronilla valentina subsp. glauca 'Citrina' (Bastard senna 'Citrina') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Rock, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Performs best in light, well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny position, preferably near a wall. Will tolerate a range of soil types.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Coronilla valentina subsp. glauca 'Citrina'

Other names

Bastard senna 'Citrina', Coronilla glauca 'Citrina' , Coronilla valentina 'Sulphurea' , Glaucous scorpion-vetch 'Citrina'

Genus

Coronilla Coronilla

Variety or Cultivar

'Citrina' _ 'Citrina' is a small, rounded, compact evergreen shrub with pinnate, blue-grey leaves and umbels of small, fragrant, pale yellow flowers in late winter and early spring.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Compact, Dense, Rounded

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Pale-yellow in Spring; Pale-yellow in Winter

Foliage

Blue-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Pruning Group 1 - When dormant in winter, remove dead, damaged, diseased or misplaced shoots. Cut back almost to the base to rejuvenate leggy plants.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Coronilla valentina subsp. glauca 'Citrina' (Bastard senna 'Citrina') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Rock, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Performs best in light, well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny position, preferably near a wall. Will tolerate a range of soil types.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Tender in frost (H3)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

When to cut back coronilla citrine

When is the best time to cut this shrub back. It is currently sited beside a path so one side needs to be trimmed back a bit. Normally winter or early spring would be fine I am sure but this shrub… read more

There are 0 active discussions about Coronilla valentina subsp. glauca 'Citrina' (Bastard senna 'Citrina')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

1 My garden
1 My garden
Nikki Griffith
Paul Jackson
Paul Jackson
Paul Jackson
Julie & Tony's Garden
Julie & Tony's Garden
Julie Newton
My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel