OK
In progress indicator

Correa alba (Botany Bay tea tree)

Intermediate
skill rating
3 hours care
per year
2m
Max height
2m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Correa alba

Other names

Botany Bay tea tree, White correa, Cape barren tea

Genus

Correa Correa

Species

C. alba - C. alba is a branching, evergreen shrub with ovate, dark green leaves, finely hairy beneath, and clusters of bell-shaped, sometimes pink-flushed, waxy white flowers from early summer to late autumn.


Correa alba is: Evergreen

Habit

Open branches

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects Scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Correa alba (Botany Bay tea tree) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Mediterranean, Low Maintenance, Cottage/Informal, Containers, Coastal, Beds and borders, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, neutral to acid soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Tolerates coastal conditions and short periods of frost down to approximately -5C. Under glass, grow in lime-free compost in full light & good ventilation. In growth, water moderately & feed monthly.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Indoor unheated (H2)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Correa alba

Other names

Botany Bay tea tree, White correa, Cape barren tea

Genus

Correa Correa

Species

C. alba - C. alba is a branching, evergreen shrub with ovate, dark green leaves, finely hairy beneath, and clusters of bell-shaped, sometimes pink-flushed, waxy white flowers from early summer to late autumn.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Open branches


Colour

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Correa alba (Botany Bay tea tree) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Mediterranean, Low Maintenance, Cottage/Informal, Containers, Coastal, Beds and borders, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, neutral to acid soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Tolerates coastal conditions and short periods of frost down to approximately -5C. Under glass, grow in lime-free compost in full light & good ventilation. In growth, water moderately & feed monthly.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Indoor unheated (H2)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3), Indoor unheated (H2) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel