OK
In progress indicator

Correa reflexa var. nummulariifolia (Roundleaf correa)

Intermediate
skill rating
3 hours care
per year
0.5m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Correa reflexa var. nummulariifolia

Other names

Roundleaf correa, Australian fuchsia, Correa speciosa var. nummulariifolia, Correa reflexa var. reflexa misapplied

Genus

Correa Correa

Species

C. reflexa var. nummulariifolia - C. reflexa var. nummulariifolia is a prostrate, spreading, borderline hardy, evergreen shrub with rounded, grey-green leaves, white-felted beneath, and clusters of pendent, tubular to bell-shaped, yellow-green flowers from winter into spring.


Correa reflexa var. nummulariifolia is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Foliage is fragrant.

Habit

Prostrate, Spreading

Flower

Cream in Spring; Cream in Summer; Cream in Winter

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects Scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Semi-ripe cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Correa reflexa var. nummulariifolia (Roundleaf correa) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained, neutral to acid soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Under glass, grow in lime-free compost in full light & good ventilation. In growth, water moderately & feed monthly.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Correa reflexa var. nummulariifolia

Other names

Roundleaf correa, Australian fuchsia, Correa speciosa var. nummulariifolia, Correa reflexa var. reflexa misapplied

Genus

Correa Correa

Species

C. reflexa var. nummulariifolia - C. reflexa var. nummulariifolia is a prostrate, spreading, borderline hardy, evergreen shrub with rounded, grey-green leaves, white-felted beneath, and clusters of pendent, tubular to bell-shaped, yellow-green flowers from winter into spring.

Native to

Tasmania

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Foliage is fragrant.

Habit

Prostrate, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Cream in Spring; Cream in Summer; Cream in Winter

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Semi-ripe cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Correa reflexa var. nummulariifolia (Roundleaf correa) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained, neutral to acid soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Under glass, grow in lime-free compost in full light & good ventilation. In growth, water moderately & feed monthly.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel