OK
In progress indicator

Cortaderia fulvida (Toetoe)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cortaderia fulvida

Other names

Toetoe, Kakaho, Tussock grass, Golden pampas grass, Black pampas grass

Genus

Cortaderia Cortaderia

Species

C. fulvida - C. fulvida is a tufted, clump-forming, perennial grass with arching, sharp-edged, mid-green leaves and arching panicles of golden-brown flowers in late spring and early summer.


Cortaderia fulvida is: Evergreen

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming

Flower

Yellow-brown in Spring; Yellow-brown in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

In late winter, cut back spent flower stems and dead foliage at the base.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cortaderia fulvida (Toetoe) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Plant in most well-drained fertile soils in full sun. Provide winter protection in first year.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Cortaderia fulvida

Other names

Toetoe, Kakaho, Tussock grass, Golden pampas grass, Black pampas grass

Genus

Cortaderia Cortaderia

Species

C. fulvida - C. fulvida is a tufted, clump-forming, perennial grass with arching, sharp-edged, mid-green leaves and arching panicles of golden-brown flowers in late spring and early summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Yellow-brown in Spring; Yellow-brown in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

In late winter, cut back spent flower stems and dead foliage at the base.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cortaderia fulvida (Toetoe) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Plant in most well-drained fertile soils in full sun. Provide winter protection in first year.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Does anyone know where I can get black pampas grass please.

Does anyone know where I can get black pampas grass please. read more

Cordateria fulvida

I have a pampas grass in the garden (Morpeth, Northumberland). It is flowering now (late August) and has the arching panicles of the New Zealand species -and the leaves are wider than C. selloana. … read more

There are 0 active discussions about Cortaderia fulvida (Toetoe)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

the 6th room
the 6th room
David Selkirk
My Garden
My Garden
Darren M Thompson
My Garden
My Garden
Norma Thain

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel