OK
In progress indicator

Cortaderia selloana 'Rosea' (Pampas grass 'Rosea')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
3m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cortaderia selloana 'Rosea'

Other names

Pampas grass 'Rosea', Pink pampas grass

Genus

Cortaderia Cortaderia

Variety or Cultivar

'Rosea' _ 'Rosea' is a vigorous, densely-tufted, clump-forming, evergreen perennial grass with sharp-edged, narrow, arching, mid-green leaves and erect stems bearing upright panicles of silky, pink flower spikelets.


Cortaderia selloana 'Rosea' is: Evergreen

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming, Upright

Flower

Pink in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

In late winter, cut back spent flower stems and dead foliage at the base.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cortaderia selloana 'Rosea' (Pampas grass 'Rosea') will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 1.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Plant in most well-drained fertile soils in full sun. Provide winter protection in first year. Site carefully since established clumps are difficult to move or remove.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Cortaderia selloana 'Rosea'

Other names

Pampas grass 'Rosea', Pink pampas grass

Genus

Cortaderia Cortaderia

Variety or Cultivar

'Rosea' _ 'Rosea' is a vigorous, densely-tufted, clump-forming, evergreen perennial grass with sharp-edged, narrow, arching, mid-green leaves and erect stems bearing upright panicles of silky, pink flower spikelets.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Flower

Pink in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

In late winter, cut back spent flower stems and dead foliage at the base.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cortaderia selloana 'Rosea' (Pampas grass 'Rosea') will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 1.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Plant in most well-drained fertile soils in full sun. Provide winter protection in first year. Site carefully since established clumps are difficult to move or remove.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Martin Cook
My Garden
My Garden
Anne Moore

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel