OK
In progress indicator

Cortaderia selloana 'Silver Star' (Pampas grass 'Silver Star')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cortaderia selloana 'Silver Star'

Other names

Pampas grass 'Silver Star', Silver pampas grass 'Silver Star', Uruguayan pampas grass 'Silver Star', Cortaderia argentea 'Silver Star', Cortaderia selloana 'Silverstar'

Genus

Cortaderia Cortaderia

Variety or Cultivar

'Silver Star' _ 'Silver Star' is a vigorous, compact, clump-forming, evergreen, perennial grass with sharp-edged, linear, arching, striped, green and yellow-green leaves and erect stems bearing long, feathery panicles of silky, white flower spikelets from late summer to late autumn.


Cortaderia selloana 'Silver Star' is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact, Erect flower stem

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Yellow-green, Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

In late winter, cut back spent flower stems and dead foliage at the base.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cortaderia selloana 'Silver Star' (Pampas grass 'Silver Star') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Plant in most well-drained fertile soils in full sun. Provide winter protection in first year. Site carefully since established clumps are difficult to move or remove. C. selloana and its cultivars are considered invasive in many introduced areas, particularly California, Hawaii, New Zealand, and Australia.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Cortaderia selloana 'Silver Star'

Other names

Pampas grass 'Silver Star', Silver pampas grass 'Silver Star', Uruguayan pampas grass 'Silver Star', Cortaderia argentea 'Silver Star', Cortaderia selloana 'Silverstar'

Genus

Cortaderia Cortaderia

Variety or Cultivar

'Silver Star' _ 'Silver Star' is a vigorous, compact, clump-forming, evergreen, perennial grass with sharp-edged, linear, arching, striped, green and yellow-green leaves and erect stems bearing long, feathery panicles of silky, white flower spikelets from late summer to late autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact, Erect flower stem


Colour

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Yellow-green, Green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

In late winter, cut back spent flower stems and dead foliage at the base.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cortaderia selloana 'Silver Star' (Pampas grass 'Silver Star') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Plant in most well-drained fertile soils in full sun. Provide winter protection in first year. Site carefully since established clumps are difficult to move or remove. C. selloana and its cultivars are considered invasive in many introduced areas, particularly California, Hawaii, New Zealand, and Australia.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel