OK
In progress indicator

Cortusa matthioli (Bear's ear sanicle)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cortusa matthioli

Other names

Bear's ear sanicle, Primula matthioli subsp. matthioli, Alpine bells

Genus

Cortusa Cortusa

Species

C. matthioli - C. matthioli is a mound-forming, hairy, deciduous perennial with wrinkled, rounded to kidney-shaped, mid- to light green leaves and umbels of pendent, broadly bell-shaped, magenta flowers in late spring and early summer.


Cortusa matthioli is: Deciduous

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming

Flower

Magenta in Spring; Magenta in Summer

Foliage

Light green in Spring; Light green in Summer; Light green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Snails , Slugs Snails , Slugs

General care

Pruning

Deadhead after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cortusa matthioli (Bear's ear sanicle) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Underplanting

Cultivation

Grows best in moderately fertile, humus-rich, slightly acid to slightly alkaline soil in partial shade.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Cortusa matthioli

Other names

Bear's ear sanicle, Primula matthioli subsp. matthioli, Alpine bells

Genus

Cortusa Cortusa

Species

C. matthioli - C. matthioli is a mound-forming, hairy, deciduous perennial with wrinkled, rounded to kidney-shaped, mid- to light green leaves and umbels of pendent, broadly bell-shaped, magenta flowers in late spring and early summer.

Native to

Western Europe

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming


Colour

Flower

Magenta in Spring; Magenta in Summer

Foliage

Light green in Spring; Light green in Summer; Light green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Snails , Slugs

General care

Pruning

Deadhead after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cortusa matthioli (Bear's ear sanicle) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Underplanting

Cultivation

Grows best in moderately fertile, humus-rich, slightly acid to slightly alkaline soil in partial shade.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Morgan Stanley Garden for the NSPCC by Chris Beardshaw - Best in Show 2018

This garden by Chris Beardshaw reflects Morgan Stanley’s longstanding commitment to the wellbeing of children. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel