OK
In progress indicator

Cortusa matthioli 'Alba' (Bear's ear sanicle 'Alba')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.25m
Max height
0.2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cortusa matthioli 'Alba'

Other names

Bear's ear sanicle 'Alba', White bear's ear sanicle, Primula matthioli subsp. matthioli 'Alba', Alpine bells 'Alba', White alpine bells

Genus

Cortusa Cortusa

Variety or Cultivar

'Alba' _ 'Alba' is a clump-forming, deciduous perennial with rounded to kidney-shaped, wrinkled, hairy, dark green leaves and slender, upright stems bearing umbels of pendent, bell-shaped, white flowers in late spring and early summer.


Cortusa matthioli 'Alba' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Snails , Slugs Snails , Slugs

General care

Pruning

Deadhead after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cortusa matthioli 'Alba' (Bear's ear sanicle 'Alba') will reach a height of 0.25m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Underplanting

Cultivation

Grows best in moderately fertile, humus-rich, slightly acid to slightly alkaline soil in partial shade.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Cortusa matthioli 'Alba'

Other names

Bear's ear sanicle 'Alba', White bear's ear sanicle, Primula matthioli subsp. matthioli 'Alba', Alpine bells 'Alba', White alpine bells

Genus

Cortusa Cortusa

Variety or Cultivar

'Alba' _ 'Alba' is a clump-forming, deciduous perennial with rounded to kidney-shaped, wrinkled, hairy, dark green leaves and slender, upright stems bearing umbels of pendent, bell-shaped, white flowers in late spring and early summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Snails , Slugs

General care

Pruning

Deadhead after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cortusa matthioli 'Alba' (Bear's ear sanicle 'Alba') will reach a height of 0.25m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Underplanting

Cultivation

Grows best in moderately fertile, humus-rich, slightly acid to slightly alkaline soil in partial shade.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel