OK
In progress indicator

Corydalis 'Blackberry Wine' (Corydalis 'Blackberry Wine')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Corydalis 'Blackberry Wine'

Other names

Corydalis 'Blackberry Wine', Fumewort 'Blackberry Wine'

Genus

Corydalis Corydalis

Variety or Cultivar

'Blackberry Wine' _ 'Blackberry Wine' is a mound-forming, herbaceous perennial with pinnate leaves divided into three, deeply-lobed, blue-green leaflets and upright stems bearing spike-like racemes of slender, tubular, fragrant, purple flowers from late spring to late summer.


Corydalis 'Blackberry Wine' is: Deciduous

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming

Flower

Purple in Spring; Purple in Summer; Purple in Autumn

Foliage

Blue-green in Spring; Blue-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

Cut back in summer if foliage is untidy. May sparsely rebloom in late summer or early autumn after cutting back.

Propagation

Sterile so plant does not set seed.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Corydalis 'Blackberry Wine' (Corydalis 'Blackberry Wine') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Underplanting, Rock, Cottage/Informal, Containers, Beds and borders, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in partial shade. Flowers longer in cool summer climates. Dislikes drought. Often semi-dormant or dormant in summer. Mulch in autumn in cold areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Corydalis 'Blackberry Wine'

Other names

Corydalis 'Blackberry Wine', Fumewort 'Blackberry Wine'

Genus

Corydalis Corydalis

Variety or Cultivar

'Blackberry Wine' _ 'Blackberry Wine' is a mound-forming, herbaceous perennial with pinnate leaves divided into three, deeply-lobed, blue-green leaflets and upright stems bearing spike-like racemes of slender, tubular, fragrant, purple flowers from late spring to late summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming


Colour

Flower

Purple in Spring; Purple in Summer; Purple in Autumn

Foliage

Blue-green in Spring; Blue-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

Cut back in summer if foliage is untidy. May sparsely rebloom in late summer or early autumn after cutting back.

Propagation

Sterile so plant does not set seed.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Corydalis 'Blackberry Wine' (Corydalis 'Blackberry Wine') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Underplanting, Rock, Cottage/Informal, Containers, Beds and borders, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in partial shade. Flowers longer in cool summer climates. Dislikes drought. Often semi-dormant or dormant in summer. Mulch in autumn in cold areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel