OK
In progress indicator

Corydalis cava (Holewort)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.2m
Max height
0.1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Corydalis cava

Other names

Holewort, Hollow leek, Hollow root, Hollow wort

Genus

Corydalis Corydalis

Species

C. cava - C. cava is a perennial with ternately divided leaves and racemes of tubular white or purple flowers.


Corydalis cava is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Purple, White in Spring

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Corydalis cava (Holewort) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Rock, Underplanting, Wildflower

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, humus-rich soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Corydalis cava

Other names

Holewort, Hollow leek, Hollow root, Hollow wort

Genus

Corydalis Corydalis

Species

C. cava - C. cava is a perennial with ternately divided leaves and racemes of tubular white or purple flowers.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Purple, White in Spring

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Corydalis cava (Holewort) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Rock, Underplanting, Wildflower

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, humus-rich soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel