OK
In progress indicator

Corydalis cheilanthifolia (Fern-leaved corydalis)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.25m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Corydalis cheilanthifolia

Other names

Fern-leaved corydalis, Ferny corydalis

Genus

Corydalis Corydalis

Species

C. cheilanthifolia - C. cheilanthifolia is a rosette-forming, evergreen perennial with fern-like, bronze-flushed, light to mid-green leaves and, in spring and summer, dense, spike-like racemes of spurred, deep yellow flowers.


Corydalis cheilanthifolia is: Evergreen

Habit

Rosette

Flower

Yellow in Spring; Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Green, Bronze-tinted in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

This plant self seeds. Mature plants dislike being transplanted.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Corydalis cheilanthifolia (Fern-leaved corydalis) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.25m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Rock, Underplanting, Wallside and trellises, Wildflower

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Tolerates dry conditions and is ideal for rockeries and dry walls. Will winter-rot if left in sitting water. Tends to self-seed.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Corydalis cheilanthifolia

Other names

Fern-leaved corydalis, Ferny corydalis

Genus

Corydalis Corydalis

Species

C. cheilanthifolia - C. cheilanthifolia is a rosette-forming, evergreen perennial with fern-like, bronze-flushed, light to mid-green leaves and, in spring and summer, dense, spike-like racemes of spurred, deep yellow flowers.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Rosette


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Spring; Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Green, Bronze-tinted in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

This plant self seeds. Mature plants dislike being transplanted.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Corydalis cheilanthifolia (Fern-leaved corydalis) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.25m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Rock, Underplanting, Wallside and trellises, Wildflower

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Tolerates dry conditions and is ideal for rockeries and dry walls. Will winter-rot if left in sitting water. Tends to self-seed.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Mrs V Johnston
Mrs V Johnston
Valerie Johnston
My Garden
My Garden
Patricia Burton
My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel