OK
In progress indicator

Corydalis curviflora subsp. rosthornii 'Blue Heron' (Corydalis 'Blue Heron')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.25m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
3-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Corydalis curviflora subsp. rosthornii 'Blue Heron'

Other names

Corydalis 'Blue Heron', Fumewort 'Blue Heron', Corydalis flexuosa 'Blue Heron'

Genus

Corydalis Corydalis

Variety or Cultivar

'Blue Heron' _ 'Blue Heron' is a compact, clump-forming, summer-dormant, herbaceous perennial with deeply divided, often purple-flushed, grey-green leaves and upright stems bearing racemes of slender, tubular, fragrant, blue flowers in late spring and early summer.


Corydalis curviflora subsp. rosthornii 'Blue Heron' is: Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Clump-forming

Flower

Blue in Spring; Blue in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Slugs , Snails Aphids , Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back foliage in summer if untidy.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Corydalis curviflora subsp. rosthornii 'Blue Heron' (Corydalis 'Blue Heron') will reach a height of 0.25m and a spread of 0.3m after 3-5 years.

Suggested uses

Rock, Garden edging, Cottage/Informal, Containers, Beds and borders, Underplanting, Wildflower, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in partial shade. Will usually go dormant in hot, dry summers. Water regularly in dry periods. Fairly new to cultivation so suitability over a range of climates & conditions is still uncertain.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Corydalis curviflora subsp. rosthornii 'Blue Heron'

Other names

Corydalis 'Blue Heron', Fumewort 'Blue Heron', Corydalis flexuosa 'Blue Heron'

Genus

Corydalis Corydalis

Variety or Cultivar

'Blue Heron' _ 'Blue Heron' is a compact, clump-forming, summer-dormant, herbaceous perennial with deeply divided, often purple-flushed, grey-green leaves and upright stems bearing racemes of slender, tubular, fragrant, blue flowers in late spring and early summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Blue in Spring; Blue in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back foliage in summer if untidy.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Corydalis curviflora subsp. rosthornii 'Blue Heron' (Corydalis 'Blue Heron') will reach a height of 0.25m and a spread of 0.3m after 3-5 years.

Suggested uses

Rock, Garden edging, Cottage/Informal, Containers, Beds and borders, Underplanting, Wildflower, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in partial shade. Will usually go dormant in hot, dry summers. Water regularly in dry periods. Fairly new to cultivation so suitability over a range of climates & conditions is still uncertain.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Bronwyn O

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel