OK
In progress indicator

Corydalis flexuosa 'Purple Leaf' (Blue corydalis 'Purple Leaf')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.25m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Corydalis flexuosa 'Purple Leaf'

Other names

Blue corydalis 'Purple Leaf', Corydalis flexuosa 'Blue Dragon'

Genus

Corydalis Corydalis

Variety or Cultivar

'Purple Leaf' _ 'Purple Leaf' is a mat-forming, late summer-dormant perennial with divided purple-green leaves and slender, tubular, purple-flushed, blue flowers in late spring and early summer.


Corydalis flexuosa 'Purple Leaf' is: Deciduous

Habit

Mat Forming

Flower

Flushed purple, Blue in Spring; Blue, Flushed purple in Summer

Foliage

Blue-green, Flushed purple in Spring; Blue-green, Flushed purple in Summer; Blue-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Divide every three or four years to maintain vigour.

Propagation

Divide and replant in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Corydalis flexuosa 'Purple Leaf' (Blue corydalis 'Purple Leaf') will reach a height of 0.25m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Ground Cover, Cottage/Informal, Containers, City, Beds and borders, Rock, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, humus-rich soil in partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Corydalis flexuosa 'Purple Leaf'

Other names

Blue corydalis 'Purple Leaf', Corydalis flexuosa 'Blue Dragon'

Genus

Corydalis Corydalis

Variety or Cultivar

'Purple Leaf' _ 'Purple Leaf' is a mat-forming, late summer-dormant perennial with divided purple-green leaves and slender, tubular, purple-flushed, blue flowers in late spring and early summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Mat Forming


Colour

Flower

Flushed purple, Blue in Spring; Blue, Flushed purple in Summer

Foliage

Blue-green, Flushed purple in Spring; Blue-green, Flushed purple in Summer; Blue-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Divide every three or four years to maintain vigour.

Propagation

Divide and replant in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Corydalis flexuosa 'Purple Leaf' (Blue corydalis 'Purple Leaf') will reach a height of 0.25m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Ground Cover, Cottage/Informal, Containers, City, Beds and borders, Rock, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, humus-rich soil in partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Paula
My Garden
My Garden
ANNMARIE & ANDREW
Cobbett Hill
Cobbett Hill
Richard Rogers

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel