OK
In progress indicator

Corydalis lutea (Yellow corydalis)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Corydalis lutea

Other names

Yellow corydalis, Yellow fumewort, Pseudofumaria lutea

Genus

Corydalis Corydalis

Species

C. lutea - C. lutea is a rounded, herbaceous perennial with green, dissected, fern-like foliage and golden-yellow flowers throughout summer.


Corydalis lutea is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Cushion or Mound Forming

Flower

Yellow in Spring; Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Light green in Spring; Light green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

This plant self seeds. Mature plants dislike being transplanted.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Corydalis lutea (Yellow corydalis) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Rock, Underplanting, Wallside and trellises, Wildflower

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Tolerates dry conditions and is ideal for rockeries and dry walls. Will winter-rot if left in sitting water. Tends to self-seed prolifically, and can become weedy.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Corydalis lutea

Other names

Yellow corydalis, Yellow fumewort, Pseudofumaria lutea

Genus

Corydalis Corydalis

Species

C. lutea - C. lutea is a rounded, herbaceous perennial with green, dissected, fern-like foliage and golden-yellow flowers throughout summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Cushion or Mound Forming


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Spring; Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Light green in Spring; Light green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

This plant self seeds. Mature plants dislike being transplanted.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Corydalis lutea (Yellow corydalis) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Rock, Underplanting, Wallside and trellises, Wildflower

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Tolerates dry conditions and is ideal for rockeries and dry walls. Will winter-rot if left in sitting water. Tends to self-seed prolifically, and can become weedy.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

City Woodland Garden
City Woodland Garden
Laura Thomas
My Garden
My Garden
Barry Tabor
My Garden
My Garden
Ruth K
My Garden
My Garden
Jan Torrance
My Garden
My Garden
Katie

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel