OK
In progress indicator

Corydalis malkensis (Alexeenkoana of gardens)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.15m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Corydalis malkensis

Other names

Alexeenkoana of gardens, Corydalis caucasica var. alba

Genus

Corydalis Corydalis

Species

C. malkensis - C. malkensis is a small, delicate herbaceous perennial with divided light-green leaves and racemes of white, tubular flowers in spring.


Corydalis malkensis is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Pale-green in Spring; Pale-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Corydalis malkensis (Alexeenkoana of gardens) will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Greenhouse, Rock

Cultivation

Plant tubers in autumn in free-draining, moderately fertile soil in sun or partial shade - preferably in alpine house or rock garden. Keep moist in winter - allow to dry out in summer. If planting in pots keep pot from drying out and re-pot annually.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Corydalis malkensis

Other names

Alexeenkoana of gardens, Corydalis caucasica var. alba

Genus

Corydalis Corydalis

Species

C. malkensis - C. malkensis is a small, delicate herbaceous perennial with divided light-green leaves and racemes of white, tubular flowers in spring.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Pale-green in Spring; Pale-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Corydalis malkensis (Alexeenkoana of gardens) will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Greenhouse, Rock

Cultivation

Plant tubers in autumn in free-draining, moderately fertile soil in sun or partial shade - preferably in alpine house or rock garden. Keep moist in winter - allow to dry out in summer. If planting in pots keep pot from drying out and re-pot annually.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel