OK
In progress indicator

Corydalis omeiana (Corydalis)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.45m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Corydalis omeiana

Other names

Corydalis omeiensis, Corydalis flexuosa subsp. omeiana, Corydalis, Fumewort

Genus

Corydalis Corydalis

Species

C. omeiana - C. omeiana is an upright, herbaceous perennial with light green leaves divided into two or three ovate, lobed, light green leaflets and dense racemes of slender, tubular, purple-flushed, blue flowers in late spring and early summer.


Corydalis omeiana is: Deciduous

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming

Flower

Purple in Spring; Purple in Summer; Purple in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

Cut back in summer if foliage is untidy. May sparsely rebloom in late summer or early autumn after cutting back.

Propagation

Sterile so plant does not set seed.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Corydalis omeiana (Corydalis) will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Underplanting, Rock, Cottage/Informal, Containers, Beds and borders, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in partial shade. Flowers longer in cool summer climates. Dislikes drought. Often semi-dormant or dormant in summer. Mulch in autumn in cold areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Corydalis omeiana

Other names

Corydalis omeiensis, Corydalis flexuosa subsp. omeiana, Corydalis, Fumewort

Genus

Corydalis Corydalis

Species

C. omeiana - C. omeiana is an upright, herbaceous perennial with light green leaves divided into two or three ovate, lobed, light green leaflets and dense racemes of slender, tubular, purple-flushed, blue flowers in late spring and early summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming


Colour

Flower

Purple in Spring; Purple in Summer; Purple in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

Cut back in summer if foliage is untidy. May sparsely rebloom in late summer or early autumn after cutting back.

Propagation

Sterile so plant does not set seed.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Corydalis omeiana (Corydalis) will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Underplanting, Rock, Cottage/Informal, Containers, Beds and borders, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in partial shade. Flowers longer in cool summer climates. Dislikes drought. Often semi-dormant or dormant in summer. Mulch in autumn in cold areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel