OK
In progress indicator

Corydalis sempervirens (Rock harlequin)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Corydalis sempervirens

Other names

Rock harlequin, Colic weed, Pale fumewort, Roman wormwod

Genus

Corydalis Corydalis

Species

C. sempervirens - C. sempervirens is an annual plant with blue-green divided foliage. From early spring to early summer, it bears sprays of tubular pink flowers with yellow tips.


Corydalis sempervirens is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Pink, Yellow in Spring; Yellow, Pink in Summer

Foliage

Blue-green in Spring; Blue-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Can be left at the end of flowering to self-seed.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Corydalis sempervirens (Rock harlequin) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in moderately well-drained, fertile soil in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Corydalis sempervirens

Other names

Rock harlequin, Colic weed, Pale fumewort, Roman wormwod

Genus

Corydalis Corydalis

Species

C. sempervirens - C. sempervirens is an annual plant with blue-green divided foliage. From early spring to early summer, it bears sprays of tubular pink flowers with yellow tips.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Pink, Yellow in Spring; Yellow, Pink in Summer

Foliage

Blue-green in Spring; Blue-green in Summer

General care

Pruning

Can be left at the end of flowering to self-seed.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Corydalis sempervirens (Rock harlequin) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in moderately well-drained, fertile soil in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel