OK
In progress indicator

Corydalis solida (Solid-rooted fumewort)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.2m
Max height
0.1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Corydalis solida

Other names

Solid-rooted fumewort, Bird in a bush

Genus

Corydalis Corydalis

Species

C. solida - C. solida has grey-green, divided leaves and narrow, dense racemes of pale pink, purple or white flowers.


Corydalis solida is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Purple, Pink, White in Spring

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Corydalis solida (Solid-rooted fumewort) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Rock, Underplanting, Wildflower

Cultivation

Plant in moderately well-drained, fertile soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Corydalis solida

Other names

Solid-rooted fumewort, Bird in a bush

Genus

Corydalis Corydalis

Species

C. solida - C. solida has grey-green, divided leaves and narrow, dense racemes of pale pink, purple or white flowers.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Purple, Pink, White in Spring

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Corydalis solida (Solid-rooted fumewort) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Rock, Underplanting, Wildflower

Cultivation

Plant in moderately well-drained, fertile soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Palustris Catz
My Garden
My Garden
Patricia Burton

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel