OK
In progress indicator

Corydalis solida subsp. solida 'Dieter Schacht' (Fumewort 'Dieter Schacht')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.2m
Max height
0.25m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Corydalis solida subsp. solida 'Dieter Schacht'

Other names

Corydalis solida 'Dieter Schacht', Fumewort 'Dieter Schacht'

Genus

Corydalis Corydalis

Variety or Cultivar

'Dieter Schacht' _ subsp. solida 'Dieter Schacht' is a herbaceous perennial with a short habit. Its finely-divided foliage is glaucous. In late-winter and early spring it bears racemes of light-pink flowers.


Corydalis solida subsp. solida 'Dieter Schacht' is: Deciduous

Habit

Small

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Pale-pink in Spring; Pale-pink in Winter

Foliage

Blue-green in Spring; Blue-green in Summer; Blue-green in Winter

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Corydalis solida subsp. solida 'Dieter Schacht' (Fumewort 'Dieter Schacht') will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.25m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Rock, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in moderately well-drained, fertile soil in full sun. Tolerates partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Corydalis solida subsp. solida 'Dieter Schacht'

Other names

Corydalis solida 'Dieter Schacht', Fumewort 'Dieter Schacht'

Genus

Corydalis Corydalis

Variety or Cultivar

'Dieter Schacht' _ subsp. solida 'Dieter Schacht' is a herbaceous perennial with a short habit. Its finely-divided foliage is glaucous. In late-winter and early spring it bears racemes of light-pink flowers.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Small

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Pale-pink in Spring; Pale-pink in Winter

Foliage

Blue-green in Spring; Blue-green in Summer; Blue-green in Winter


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Corydalis solida subsp. solida 'Dieter Schacht' (Fumewort 'Dieter Schacht') will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.25m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Rock, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in moderately well-drained, fertile soil in full sun. Tolerates partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel