OK
In progress indicator

Corydalis solida subsp. solida 'George Baker' (Fumewort 'George Baker')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.25m
Max height
0.25m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Corydalis solida subsp. solida 'George Baker'

Other names

Fumewort 'George Baker', Corydalis solida 'George Baker'

Genus

Corydalis Corydalis

Variety or Cultivar

'George Baker' _ subsp. solida 'George Baker' is a small herbaceous perennial. Its divided foliage is grey-green. In spring it bears tubular, orange-red flowers.


Corydalis solida subsp. solida 'George Baker' is: Deciduous

Habit

Small

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Orange-red in Spring

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Corydalis solida subsp. solida 'George Baker' (Fumewort 'George Baker') will reach a height of 0.25m and a spread of 0.25m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Rock, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained, fertile soil in full sun. Tolerates partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Corydalis solida subsp. solida 'George Baker'

Other names

Fumewort 'George Baker', Corydalis solida 'George Baker'

Genus

Corydalis Corydalis

Variety or Cultivar

'George Baker' _ subsp. solida 'George Baker' is a small herbaceous perennial. Its divided foliage is grey-green. In spring it bears tubular, orange-red flowers.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Small

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Orange-red in Spring

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Corydalis solida subsp. solida 'George Baker' (Fumewort 'George Baker') will reach a height of 0.25m and a spread of 0.25m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Rock, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained, fertile soil in full sun. Tolerates partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel