OK
In progress indicator

Corydalis 'Spinners' (Corydalis 'Spinners')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.4m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
3-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Corydalis 'Spinners'

Other names

Corydalis 'Spinners', Corydalis elata x flexuosa 'Spinners'

Genus

Corydalis Corydalis

Variety or Cultivar

'Spinners' _ 'Spinners' is an vigorous, upright, summer-dormant, herbaceous perennial with divided, light green leaves and upright stems bearing dense racemes of slender, tubular, fragrant, blue flowers in late spring and early summer.


Corydalis 'Spinners' is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem, Upright

Flower

Blue in Spring; Blue in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Autumn; Bright-green in Winter

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Slugs , Snails Aphids , Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Corydalis 'Spinners' (Corydalis 'Spinners') will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.3m after 3-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Rock, Underplanting, Wildflower

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Corydalis 'Spinners'

Other names

Corydalis 'Spinners', Corydalis elata x flexuosa 'Spinners'

Genus

Corydalis Corydalis

Variety or Cultivar

'Spinners' _ 'Spinners' is an vigorous, upright, summer-dormant, herbaceous perennial with divided, light green leaves and upright stems bearing dense racemes of slender, tubular, fragrant, blue flowers in late spring and early summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem, Upright


Colour

Flower

Blue in Spring; Blue in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Autumn; Bright-green in Winter


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Corydalis 'Spinners' (Corydalis 'Spinners') will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.3m after 3-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Rock, Underplanting, Wildflower

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel