OK
In progress indicator

Corydalis temulifolia 'Chocolate Stars' (Corydalis 'Chocolate Stars')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.4m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Corydalis temulifolia 'Chocolate Stars'

Other names

Corydalis 'Chocolate Stars', Corydalis quantmeyerana 'Chocolate Stars'

Genus

Corydalis Corydalis

Variety or Cultivar

'Chocolate Stars' _ 'Chocolate Stars' is a mound-forming, evergreen perennial bearing pinnate leaves with ovate, pointed, scalloped leaflets, maroon to reddish-brown in spring, bronze-flushed, olive-green in summer, turning bronze in winter. Upright stems bear racemes of slender, tubular, lilac-pink flowers in spring.


Corydalis temulifolia 'Chocolate Stars' is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Flower

Lilac-pink in Spring

Foliage

Red-maroon, Reddish-brown in Spring; Olive green in Summer; Olive green, Bronze-tinted in Autumn; Bronze, Brown in Winter

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Corydalis temulifolia 'Chocolate Stars' (Corydalis 'Chocolate Stars') will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Rock, Underplanting, Wildflower

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in partial shade. Goes semi-dormant or dormant in summer.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Corydalis temulifolia 'Chocolate Stars'

Other names

Corydalis 'Chocolate Stars', Corydalis quantmeyerana 'Chocolate Stars'

Genus

Corydalis Corydalis

Variety or Cultivar

'Chocolate Stars' _ 'Chocolate Stars' is a mound-forming, evergreen perennial bearing pinnate leaves with ovate, pointed, scalloped leaflets, maroon to reddish-brown in spring, bronze-flushed, olive-green in summer, turning bronze in winter. Upright stems bear racemes of slender, tubular, lilac-pink flowers in spring.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect


Colour

Flower

Lilac-pink in Spring

Foliage

Red-maroon, Reddish-brown in Spring; Olive green in Summer; Olive green, Bronze-tinted in Autumn; Bronze, Brown in Winter


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Corydalis temulifolia 'Chocolate Stars' (Corydalis 'Chocolate Stars') will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Rock, Underplanting, Wildflower

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in partial shade. Goes semi-dormant or dormant in summer.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

CORYDALIS temulifolia 'Chocolate Stars'

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel