OK
In progress indicator

Corylopsis sinensis var. sinensis 'Spring Purple' (Chinese winter hazel 'Spring Purple')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
5m
Max height
4m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Corylopsis sinensis var. sinensis 'Spring Purple'

Other names

Chinese winter hazel 'Spring Purple', Corylopsis sinensis (Willmottiae Group) 'Spring Purple', Corylopsis willmottiae 'Spring Purple', Corylopsis sinensis 'Spring Purple'

Genus

Corylopsis Corylopsis

Variety or Cultivar

'Spring Purple' _ 'Spring Purple' is a vigorous, spreading deciduous shrub with broadly ovate, dark green leaves, flushed purple when young and sometimes turning shades of orange and purple in autumn. Pendent racemes of fragrant, bell-shaped, yellow flowers bloom on bare stems in mid-spring.


Corylopsis sinensis var. sinensis 'Spring Purple' is: Deciduous

Habit

Spreading

Flower

Pale-yellow in Spring

Foliage

Flushed purple, Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 immediately after flowering.

Propagation methods

Layering, Seed, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Corylopsis sinensis var. sinensis 'Spring Purple' (Chinese winter hazel 'Spring Purple') will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Planted in groups, Low Maintenance, Beds and borders, Specimen tree, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained, acid soil in partial shade. If planted in full sun, best if it receives afternoon shade. Protect or shelter from strong winds.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Corylopsis sinensis var. sinensis 'Spring Purple'

Other names

Chinese winter hazel 'Spring Purple', Corylopsis sinensis (Willmottiae Group) 'Spring Purple', Corylopsis willmottiae 'Spring Purple', Corylopsis sinensis 'Spring Purple'

Genus

Corylopsis Corylopsis

Variety or Cultivar

'Spring Purple' _ 'Spring Purple' is a vigorous, spreading deciduous shrub with broadly ovate, dark green leaves, flushed purple when young and sometimes turning shades of orange and purple in autumn. Pendent racemes of fragrant, bell-shaped, yellow flowers bloom on bare stems in mid-spring.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Spreading


Colour

Flower

Pale-yellow in Spring

Foliage

Flushed purple, Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 immediately after flowering.

Propagation methods

Layering, Seed, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Corylopsis sinensis var. sinensis 'Spring Purple' (Chinese winter hazel 'Spring Purple') will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Planted in groups, Low Maintenance, Beds and borders, Specimen tree, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained, acid soil in partial shade. If planted in full sun, best if it receives afternoon shade. Protect or shelter from strong winds.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel