OK
In progress indicator

Corylopsis spicata (Spike witch hazel)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2m
Max height
3m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Corylopsis spicata

Other names

Spike witch hazel, Spike winter hazel

Genus

Corylopsis Corylopsis

Species

C. spicata - C. spicata is an open, spreading, multi-stemmed, deciduous shrub with ovate, blue-green leaves, purple-bronze when young in spring, and, in late winter and early spring before the leaves emerge, slender, pendent, racemes of yellow flowers with red or purple anthers.


Corylopsis spicata is: Deciduous

Habit

Open branches, Spreading

Flower

Yellow in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 immediately after flowering.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Corylopsis spicata (Spike witch hazel) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Planted in groups, Low Maintenance, Beds and borders, Specimen tree, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained, acid soil in partial shade. If planted in full sun, best if it receives afternoon shade. Protect or shelter from strong winds.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Corylopsis spicata

Other names

Spike witch hazel, Spike winter hazel

Genus

Corylopsis Corylopsis

Species

C. spicata - C. spicata is an open, spreading, multi-stemmed, deciduous shrub with ovate, blue-green leaves, purple-bronze when young in spring, and, in late winter and early spring before the leaves emerge, slender, pendent, racemes of yellow flowers with red or purple anthers.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Open branches, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 immediately after flowering.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Corylopsis spicata (Spike witch hazel) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Planted in groups, Low Maintenance, Beds and borders, Specimen tree, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained, acid soil in partial shade. If planted in full sun, best if it receives afternoon shade. Protect or shelter from strong winds.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel