OK
In progress indicator

Corylus avellana 'Twister' (Hazel 'Twister')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Corylus avellana 'Twister'

Other names

Hazel 'Twister', Twisted hazel

Genus

Corylus Corylus

Variety or Cultivar

'Twister' _ 'Twister' is an upright, deciduous shrub with twisted branches bearing broadly ovate to heart-shaped, veined, toothed, mid-green leaves and pendent, yellow flower catkins on bare stems in late winter and early spring.


Corylus avellana 'Twister' is: Deciduous

Tree shape

Upright

Flower

Yellow in Spring; Yellow in Winter

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Gall mites , Caterpillars , Aphids , Sawflies , Squirrels Gall mites , Caterpillars , Aphids , Sawflies , Squirrels

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 or 7.

Propagation methods

Grafting, Budding


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Corylus avellana 'Twister' (Hazel 'Twister') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun or partial shade. The fruit of this cultivar is not significantly ornamental.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Corylus avellana 'Twister'

Other names

Hazel 'Twister', Twisted hazel

Genus

Corylus Corylus

Variety or Cultivar

'Twister' _ 'Twister' is an upright, deciduous shrub with twisted branches bearing broadly ovate to heart-shaped, veined, toothed, mid-green leaves and pendent, yellow flower catkins on bare stems in late winter and early spring.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Tree shape

Upright


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Spring; Yellow in Winter

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Gall mites , Caterpillars , Aphids , Sawflies , Squirrels

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 or 7.

Propagation methods

Grafting, Budding


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Corylus avellana 'Twister' (Hazel 'Twister') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun or partial shade. The fruit of this cultivar is not significantly ornamental.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel