OK
In progress indicator

Corylus cornuta (Beaked hazelnut)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2.5m
Max height
2.5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Corylus cornuta

Other names

Beaked hazelnut, American beaked hazelnut, Beaked hazel, Beaked hazel nut, Corylus rostrata

Genus

Corylus Corylus

Species

C. cornuta - C. cornuta is an upright, suckering, deciduous shrub with hairy, ovate to elliptic, doubly-toothed, bright green leaves turning dull yellow in autumn. Inconspicuous, pale yellow, male flower catkins and tiny, red, female catkins in mid-spring are followed by hard, edible nuts enclosed in a hairy, leafy, light green husk.


Corylus cornuta is: Deciduous

Habit

Suckering, Upright

Flower

Pale-yellow in Spring

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer; Pale-yellow in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars , Leafhoppers , Scale insects Caterpillars , Leafhoppers , Scale insects

Blight , Crown gall , Leaf spot Blight , Crown gall , Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

If desired, remove suckers to prevent thicket formation.

Propagation methods

Grafting, Budding


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Corylus cornuta (Beaked hazelnut) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained, preferably sandy loam lin full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Corylus cornuta

Other names

Beaked hazelnut, American beaked hazelnut, Beaked hazel, Beaked hazel nut, Corylus rostrata

Genus

Corylus Corylus

Species

C. cornuta - C. cornuta is an upright, suckering, deciduous shrub with hairy, ovate to elliptic, doubly-toothed, bright green leaves turning dull yellow in autumn. Inconspicuous, pale yellow, male flower catkins and tiny, red, female catkins in mid-spring are followed by hard, edible nuts enclosed in a hairy, leafy, light green husk.

Native to

Eastern North America

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Suckering, Upright


Colour

Flower

Pale-yellow in Spring

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer; Pale-yellow in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars , Leafhoppers , Scale insects

Specific diseases

Blight , Crown gall , Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

If desired, remove suckers to prevent thicket formation.

Propagation methods

Grafting, Budding


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Corylus cornuta (Beaked hazelnut) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained, preferably sandy loam lin full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel