OK
In progress indicator

Corylus maxima 'Halle'sche Riesennuss' (Hazel 'Halle'sche Riesennuss')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
3m
Max height
3m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Corylus maxima 'Halle'sche Riesennuss'

Other names

Hazel 'Halle'sche Riesennuss', Hazelnut 'Halle'sche Riesennuss', Cobnut 'Halle'sche Riesennuss', Cob 'Halle'sche Riesennuss', Corylus avellana 'Bollwylle', Corylus maxima 'Géant de Halle', Corylus maxima 'Monsieur de Bouweller', Corylus avellana 'Halle Giant', Corylus avellana 'Wunder aus Bollweiler', Corylus avellana 'Merveille de Bollwiller', Corylus maxima 'Hallesche Riesennuss', Corylus maxima 'Hall's Giant'

Genus

Corylus Corylus

Variety or Cultivar

'Halle'sche Riesennuss' _ 'Halle'sche Riesennuss' is an upright to rounded, deciduous shrub with broadly ovate to heart-shaped, veined, toothed, mid- to dark green leaves turning golden-yellow in autumn and pendent, yellow-brown flower catkins on bare stems in late winter and early spring. Flowers are followed by spherical, edible, pale brown nuts ready for harvest in early autumn.


Corylus maxima 'Halle'sche Riesennuss' is: Deciduous

Tree shape

Rounded, Spreading

Flower

Yellow-brown in Spring; Yellow-brown in Winter

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Golden-yellow in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Gall mites , Caterpillars , Aphids , Sawflies , Squirrels Gall mites , Caterpillars , Aphids , Sawflies , Squirrels

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 or 7.

Propagation methods

Layering, Suckers


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Corylus maxima 'Halle'sche Riesennuss' (Hazel 'Halle'sche Riesennuss') will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun or partial shade. Partially self-fertile so fruiting is better if pollinated by another variety.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Corylus maxima 'Halle'sche Riesennuss'

Other names

Hazel 'Halle'sche Riesennuss', Hazelnut 'Halle'sche Riesennuss', Cobnut 'Halle'sche Riesennuss', Cob 'Halle'sche Riesennuss', Corylus avellana 'Bollwylle', Corylus maxima 'Géant de Halle', Corylus maxima 'Monsieur de Bouweller', Corylus avellana 'Halle Giant', Corylus avellana 'Wunder aus Bollweiler', Corylus avellana 'Merveille de Bollwiller', Corylus maxima 'Hallesche Riesennuss', Corylus maxima 'Hall's Giant'

Genus

Corylus Corylus

Variety or Cultivar

'Halle'sche Riesennuss' _ 'Halle'sche Riesennuss' is an upright to rounded, deciduous shrub with broadly ovate to heart-shaped, veined, toothed, mid- to dark green leaves turning golden-yellow in autumn and pendent, yellow-brown flower catkins on bare stems in late winter and early spring. Flowers are followed by spherical, edible, pale brown nuts ready for harvest in early autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Tree shape

Rounded, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Yellow-brown in Spring; Yellow-brown in Winter

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Golden-yellow in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Gall mites , Caterpillars , Aphids , Sawflies , Squirrels

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 or 7.

Propagation methods

Layering, Suckers


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Corylus maxima 'Halle'sche Riesennuss' (Hazel 'Halle'sche Riesennuss') will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun or partial shade. Partially self-fertile so fruiting is better if pollinated by another variety.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel