OK
In progress indicator

Corylus maxima 'Kentish Cob' (Hazel 'Kentish Cob')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
4m
Max height
4m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Corylus maxima 'Kentish Cob'

Other names

Corylus maxima 'Longue d'Espagne', Hazel 'Kentish Cob', Corylus maxima 'Lambert's Filbert', Corylus maxima 'Grote Lambertsnoot', Filbert tree 'Kentish Cob', Kent cobnut

Genus

Corylus Corylus

Variety or Cultivar

'Kentish Cob' _ 'Kentish Cob' is a large, upright, deciduous shrub with large broadly heart-shaped, deeply veined, dark green leaves turning yellow in autumn. Pale yellow flower catkins in spring are followed by edible nuts enclosed in a tubular husk, ready for harvest in autumn.


Corylus maxima 'Kentish Cob' is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Yellow in Spring

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars , Gall mites , Sawflies , Squirrels Caterpillars , Gall mites , Sawflies , Squirrels

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

To maximise nut production break the sideshoots half way along their length in late summer. Shorten these shoots to 3-4 buds when the catkins are shedding pollen in late winter. Remove up to one third of old, overcrowded shoots to the main branches.

Propagation methods

Budding, Grafting, Suckers


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Corylus maxima 'Kentish Cob' (Hazel 'Kentish Cob') will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained, preferably alkaline soil in full sun or partial shade. To maximise nut production, grow as a bush. Keep soil clear in a 60cm radius around trunk. Grow at least two cultivars for pollination.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Corylus maxima 'Kentish Cob'

Other names

Corylus maxima 'Longue d'Espagne', Hazel 'Kentish Cob', Corylus maxima 'Lambert's Filbert', Corylus maxima 'Grote Lambertsnoot', Filbert tree 'Kentish Cob', Kent cobnut

Genus

Corylus Corylus

Variety or Cultivar

'Kentish Cob' _ 'Kentish Cob' is a large, upright, deciduous shrub with large broadly heart-shaped, deeply veined, dark green leaves turning yellow in autumn. Pale yellow flower catkins in spring are followed by edible nuts enclosed in a tubular husk, ready for harvest in autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Spring

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars , Gall mites , Sawflies , Squirrels

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

To maximise nut production break the sideshoots half way along their length in late summer. Shorten these shoots to 3-4 buds when the catkins are shedding pollen in late winter. Remove up to one third of old, overcrowded shoots to the main branches.

Propagation methods

Budding, Grafting, Suckers


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Corylus maxima 'Kentish Cob' (Hazel 'Kentish Cob') will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained, preferably alkaline soil in full sun or partial shade. To maximise nut production, grow as a bush. Keep soil clear in a 60cm radius around trunk. Grow at least two cultivars for pollination.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Karen Clayton

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel