OK
In progress indicator

Corylus maxima 'Purpurea' (Purple-leaved filbert)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
8m
Max height
4m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Corylus maxima 'Purpurea'

Other names

Corylus maxima 'Purple Filbert', Purple-leaved filbert

Genus

Corylus Corylus

Variety or Cultivar

'Purpurea' _ 'Purpurea' is a large deciduous shrub with purple leaves. It bear pale-yellow catkins on leafless twigs in late winter and edible (hazel) nuts in autumn.


Corylus maxima 'Purpurea' is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Yellow in Winter

Foliage

Purple in Spring; Purple in Summer; Purple in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Sawflies , Squirrels Aphids , Caterpillars , Sawflies , Squirrels

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Grafting


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Corylus maxima 'Purpurea' (Purple-leaved filbert) will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in moist, free-draining, ideally alkaline soil in full sun or partial shade. To maximise nut production, grow as a bush. Keep soil clear in a 60cm radius around trunk.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Corylus maxima 'Purpurea'

Other names

Corylus maxima 'Purple Filbert', Purple-leaved filbert

Genus

Corylus Corylus

Variety or Cultivar

'Purpurea' _ 'Purpurea' is a large deciduous shrub with purple leaves. It bear pale-yellow catkins on leafless twigs in late winter and edible (hazel) nuts in autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Winter

Foliage

Purple in Spring; Purple in Summer; Purple in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Sawflies , Squirrels

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Grafting


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Corylus maxima 'Purpurea' (Purple-leaved filbert) will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in moist, free-draining, ideally alkaline soil in full sun or partial shade. To maximise nut production, grow as a bush. Keep soil clear in a 60cm radius around trunk.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Corylus maxima 'Purpurea' (Purple-leaved filbert)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury
My Garden
My Garden
Lyn Short
My Garden
My Garden
Jan Torrance
My Garden
My Garden
David Redfern
Back garden
Back garden
Pamela Leech

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The M&G Centenary Garden

Designed by Roger Platts. In celebration of the RHS Chelsea Flower Show’s centenary, the 2013 M&G Show Garden story is aptly entitled ‘Windows through Time’ and captures the… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel