OK
In progress indicator

Cosmos atrosanguineus (Chocolate cosmos)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cosmos atrosanguineus

Other names

Chocolate cosmos, Black cosmos, Black dahlia, Chocolate plant

Genus

Cosmos Cosmos

Species

C. atrosanguineus - C. atrosanguineus is a spreading perennial, with divided leaves and chocolate-scented, dark maroon flowers.


Cosmos atrosanguineus is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Chocolate scented

Habit

Bushy, Clump-forming

Toxicity

Not edible.

Flower

Dark-red, Black in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Foot and root rot , Grey mould Foot and root rot , Grey mould

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to encourage flowering.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cosmos atrosanguineus (Chocolate cosmos) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal, City

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist, but well-drained soil in sun. Mulch in autumn. In very cold areas, lift tubers before first frost and store in moist peat until spring.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Cosmos atrosanguineus

Other names

Chocolate cosmos, Black cosmos, Black dahlia, Chocolate plant

Genus

Cosmos Cosmos

Species

C. atrosanguineus - C. atrosanguineus is a spreading perennial, with divided leaves and chocolate-scented, dark maroon flowers.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Chocolate scented

Habit

Bushy, Clump-forming

Toxicity

Not edible.


Colour

Flower

Dark-red, Black in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Foot and root rot , Grey mould

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to encourage flowering.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cosmos atrosanguineus (Chocolate cosmos) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal, City

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist, but well-drained soil in sun. Mulch in autumn. In very cold areas, lift tubers before first frost and store in moist peat until spring.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Chocolate Cosmos Mold Problem

I have 3 plants and all are suffering from a white mildew up the stems. The plants are well spaced out and in between them I have Euphorbia (Diamond Frost) but I've kept them all quite well spaced… read more

Cosmos atrosanguineus

Cosmos is a tall tuberous plant, originally from North America. The hummingbird hawk-moth may be the most spectacular insect to be found on cosmos but it may also attract many other nectar feeding… read more

There is 1 active discussion about Cosmos atrosanguineus (Chocolate cosmos)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Tufty Gardens
Tufty Gardens
Maria Lorenz
My Garden
My Garden
paul Hawke-Williams
My Garden
My Garden
Nikki Griffith
My Garden
My Garden
MrsBing
My Garden
My Garden
Ann
My Garden
My Garden
Jules
My Garden
My Garden
Alice May

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Elements Mystique Garden

By garden designer Lawrence Roberts. Inspired by the work of Belgian sculptor William Roobrouck, Elements Garden Design have sought to showcase the artists's latest statement peice; a 2.5 metre… read more

All The Worlds A Stage Garden

2016 marks the 400th anniversary of Shakespeare’s death in 1616. Hampton Court Palace and Shakespeare share a rich history together so where better to celebrate Shakespeare’s talent as… read more

View all 6 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel