OK
In progress indicator

Cosmos bipinnatus 'Sensation Mixed' (Cosmos 'Sensation Mixed')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cosmos bipinnatus 'Sensation Mixed'

Other names

Cosmos 'Sensation Mixed', Cosmea 'Sensation Tall'

Genus

Cosmos Cosmos

Variety or Cultivar

'Sensation Mixed' _ 'Sensation Mixed' are tall, half-hardy annuals. They have feathery foliage and from summer to autumn, bear cheery, daisy-like flowers in white, pink and red on tall, upright stems.


Cosmos bipinnatus 'Sensation Mixed' is: Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Clump-forming

Flower

Red, Pink, Maroon in Summer; White, Red, Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Bright-green in Summer; Bright-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Foot and root rot , Grey mould Foot and root rot , Grey mould

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to encourage flowering.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cosmos bipinnatus 'Sensation Mixed' (Cosmos 'Sensation Mixed') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, moist, but well-drained soil in sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Cosmos bipinnatus 'Sensation Mixed'

Other names

Cosmos 'Sensation Mixed', Cosmea 'Sensation Tall'

Genus

Cosmos Cosmos

Variety or Cultivar

'Sensation Mixed' _ 'Sensation Mixed' are tall, half-hardy annuals. They have feathery foliage and from summer to autumn, bear cheery, daisy-like flowers in white, pink and red on tall, upright stems.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Red, Pink, Maroon in Summer; White, Red, Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Bright-green in Summer; Bright-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Foot and root rot , Grey mould

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to encourage flowering.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cosmos bipinnatus 'Sensation Mixed' (Cosmos 'Sensation Mixed') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, moist, but well-drained soil in sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Cosmos new 2013 (05/07/2013)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Gerard Rooney
My Garden
My Garden
Susan B
My Garden
My Garden
Amanda
My Garden
My Garden
Ann
My Garden
My Garden
dave lawrence
My Garden
My Garden
Helen Gunn
My Garden
My Garden
Katherine Simmonds
My Garden
My Garden
Martin Cook
My Garden
My Garden
Johannes Haag
My Garden
My Garden
rose kinsella

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel