OK
In progress indicator

Cosmos bipinnatus 'Sensation Pinkie' (Cosmea 'Sensation Pinkie')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cosmos bipinnatus 'Sensation Pinkie'

Other names

Cosmea 'Sensation Pinkie', Cosmos 'Sensation Pinkie'

Genus

Cosmos Cosmos

Variety or Cultivar

'Sensation Pinkie' _ 'Sensation Pinkie' is an erect, bushy annual with finely divided, bright green leaves and sturdy stems bearing single, pink to purple-pink flowers from summer into autumn.


Cosmos bipinnatus 'Sensation Pinkie' is: Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Erect

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Pink, Pale-purple in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Foot and root rot , Grey mould Foot and root rot , Grey mould

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to encourage flowering.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cosmos bipinnatus 'Sensation Pinkie' (Cosmea 'Sensation Pinkie') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal, City

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, moist, but well-drained soil in sun. May require staking.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Cosmos bipinnatus 'Sensation Pinkie'

Other names

Cosmea 'Sensation Pinkie', Cosmos 'Sensation Pinkie'

Genus

Cosmos Cosmos

Variety or Cultivar

'Sensation Pinkie' _ 'Sensation Pinkie' is an erect, bushy annual with finely divided, bright green leaves and sturdy stems bearing single, pink to purple-pink flowers from summer into autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Erect

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Pink, Pale-purple in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Foot and root rot , Grey mould

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to encourage flowering.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cosmos bipinnatus 'Sensation Pinkie' (Cosmea 'Sensation Pinkie') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal, City

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, moist, but well-drained soil in sun. May require staking.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Jean Clifford
My Garden
My Garden
Shelagh McIntosh

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel