OK
In progress indicator

Cosmos bipinnatus 'Xanthos' (Cosmea 'Xanthos')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
1 year
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cosmos bipinnatus 'Xanthos'

Other names

Cosmea 'Xanthos', Mexican aster 'Xanthos'

Genus

Cosmos Cosmos

Variety or Cultivar

'Xanthos' _ 'Xanthos' is an upright, bushy annual with finely-divided, bright green leaves and, from midsummer until frost, sturdy, upright stems bearing pale yellow flowers with paler petal margins.


Cosmos bipinnatus 'Xanthos' is: Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Upright

Flower

Pale-yellow in Summer; Pale-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer; Bright-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Foot and root rot , Grey mould Foot and root rot , Grey mould

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to encourage flowering.

Propagation

Sow seed in containers with heat (at 16C) in mid-spring or in situ in late spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cosmos bipinnatus 'Xanthos' (Cosmea 'Xanthos') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.45m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal, City

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, moist, but well-drained soil in sun. May require staking.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Cosmos bipinnatus 'Xanthos'

Other names

Cosmea 'Xanthos', Mexican aster 'Xanthos'

Genus

Cosmos Cosmos

Variety or Cultivar

'Xanthos' _ 'Xanthos' is an upright, bushy annual with finely-divided, bright green leaves and, from midsummer until frost, sturdy, upright stems bearing pale yellow flowers with paler petal margins.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Upright


Colour

Flower

Pale-yellow in Summer; Pale-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer; Bright-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Foot and root rot , Grey mould

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to encourage flowering.

Propagation

Sow seed in containers with heat (at 16C) in mid-spring or in situ in late spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cosmos bipinnatus 'Xanthos' (Cosmea 'Xanthos') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.45m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal, City

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, moist, but well-drained soil in sun. May require staking.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Cosmos bipinnatus 'Xanthos' (Cosmea 'Xanthos')

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Hazel

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Squires Garden

Squire’s 80th Anniversary Show Garden at the RHS Hampton Court Palace Flower Show read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel