OK
In progress indicator

Cosmos sulphureus (Yellow cosmos)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2m
Max height
0.9m
Max spread
1 year
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cosmos sulphureus

Other names

Yellow cosmos, Yellow cosmea, Golden cosmos, Mexican aster, Orange cosmos, Sulphur cosmos, Klondike cosmos, Bidens sulphurea

Genus

Cosmos Cosmos

Species

C. sulphureus - C. sulphureus is an erect, bushy, hairy-stemmed annual with finely divided, mid-green leaves and clusters of open bowl-shaped, orange or yellow-orange flowers throughout summer.


Cosmos sulphureus is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright, Erect, Bushy

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Foot and root rot , Grey mould Foot and root rot , Grey mould

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to encourage further flowering.

Propagation

Sow seed at 16C in mid-spring or in-situ in late spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cosmos sulphureus (Yellow cosmos) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 0.9m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal, City

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in sun. Tolerate poor, dry soil. Fertile soil will cause plants to flop.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Cosmos sulphureus

Other names

Yellow cosmos, Yellow cosmea, Golden cosmos, Mexican aster, Orange cosmos, Sulphur cosmos, Klondike cosmos, Bidens sulphurea

Genus

Cosmos Cosmos

Species

C. sulphureus - C. sulphureus is an erect, bushy, hairy-stemmed annual with finely divided, mid-green leaves and clusters of open bowl-shaped, orange or yellow-orange flowers throughout summer.

Native to

Central America, Mexico, Northern South America

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright, Erect, Bushy


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Foot and root rot , Grey mould

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to encourage further flowering.

Propagation

Sow seed at 16C in mid-spring or in-situ in late spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cosmos sulphureus (Yellow cosmos) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 0.9m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal, City

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in sun. Tolerate poor, dry soil. Fertile soil will cause plants to flop.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3, Zone 2

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Beneath a Mexican Sky Garden

By garden designer Manoj Malde. British-Indian designer Manoj Malde is making his RHS Chelsea Flower Show debut this year bringing vibrant clashing colours in a vivid palette to his Inland Homes:… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel