OK
In progress indicator

Cosmos sulphureus 'Cosmic' (Cosmos 'Cosmic')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.35m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cosmos sulphureus 'Cosmic'

Other names

Cosmos 'Cosmic', Cosmea 'Cosmic'

Genus

Cosmos Cosmos

Variety or Cultivar

'Cosmic' _ 'Cosmic' Mix are half-hardy annuals. They have feathery foliage and semi-double, daisy-like flowers in red, yellow and orange from summer to autumn.


Cosmos sulphureus 'Cosmic' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Loved by bees.

Habit

Bushy, Clump-forming

Flower

Yellow, Red, Orange in Summer; Red, Orange, Yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Bright-green in Summer; Bright-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Foot and root rot , Grey mould Foot and root rot , Grey mould

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to encourage flowering.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cosmos sulphureus 'Cosmic' (Cosmos 'Cosmic') will reach a height of 0.35m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, moist, but well-drained soil in sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Cosmos sulphureus 'Cosmic'

Other names

Cosmos 'Cosmic', Cosmea 'Cosmic'

Genus

Cosmos Cosmos

Variety or Cultivar

'Cosmic' _ 'Cosmic' Mix are half-hardy annuals. They have feathery foliage and semi-double, daisy-like flowers in red, yellow and orange from summer to autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Loved by bees.

Habit

Bushy, Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Yellow, Red, Orange in Summer; Red, Orange, Yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Bright-green in Summer; Bright-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Foot and root rot , Grey mould

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to encourage flowering.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cosmos sulphureus 'Cosmic' (Cosmos 'Cosmic') will reach a height of 0.35m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, moist, but well-drained soil in sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Gillian White

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Limbcare Wellbeing Garden

The UK’s longest surviving quad amputee and amputee charity campaigner Ray Edwards MBE has joined forces with landscape designer Edward Mairis to create a special entry for this year’s… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel