OK
In progress indicator

Cotinus coggygria (Smoke bush)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
5m
Max height
5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cotinus coggygria

Other names

Hungarian sumac, Wig tree, Young fustic, Venus's sumach, Turkish sumac, Purple fringe, Scotino, American smoke tree, Indian sumac, Tyrolean sumac, Smoke bush, Venetian sumach, Rhus cotinus

Genus

Cotinus Cotinus

Species

C. coggygria - C. coggygria is a large, bushy, upright, deciduous shrub with oval to rounded, veined, mid-green leaves turning red, orange, and yellow in autumn and, in summer, feathery panicles of green flowers turning buff then grey with age.


Cotinus coggygria is: Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Upright

Flower

Pale-brown, Green, Grey in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Yellow, Orange, Red in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. Pruning group 7 if needs renovation.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cotinus coggygria (Smoke bush) will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Foliage only

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Cotinus coggygria

Other names

Hungarian sumac, Wig tree, Young fustic, Venus's sumach, Turkish sumac, Purple fringe, Scotino, American smoke tree, Indian sumac, Tyrolean sumac, Smoke bush, Venetian sumach, Rhus cotinus

Genus

Cotinus Cotinus

Species

C. coggygria - C. coggygria is a large, bushy, upright, deciduous shrub with oval to rounded, veined, mid-green leaves turning red, orange, and yellow in autumn and, in summer, feathery panicles of green flowers turning buff then grey with age.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Upright


Colour

Flower

Pale-brown, Green, Grey in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Yellow, Orange, Red in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. Pruning group 7 if needs renovation.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cotinus coggygria (Smoke bush) will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Foliage only

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
beverley hill
My garden
My garden
Felicity Kelly
My Garden
My Garden
Ena Green
My Garden
My Garden
Moira Graham
My Garden
My Garden
Rachel

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Barrie Hedges - Community Leader Profile

Semi-retirement transformed the gardening habits of Shoot community leader Barrie Hedges. Where once he struggled to find time for a "never very productive" allotment and a few flowers and shrubs… read more

L’Occitane Garden

Following the success of the gold medal winning L'Occitane Garden at the RHS Chelsea Flower Show last year, L'Occitane is delighted to return to Chelsea once again in 2016 with a new show garden to… read more

View all 25 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel