OK
In progress indicator

Cotinus coggygria 'Golden Lady' (Smoke bush 'Golden Lady')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2m
Max height
3m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cotinus coggygria 'Golden Lady'

Other names

Smoke bush 'Golden Lady', Cotinus coggygria 'Mincojau3', Smoke tree 'Golden Lady'

Genus

Cotinus Cotinus

Variety or Cultivar

'Golden Lady' _ 'Golden Lady' is a wide, bushy, deciduous shrub with upright stems bearing ovate, yellow-green leaves, red-flushed, golden-yellow in spring and turning orange in autumn. Feathery panicles of green flowers bloom in summer.


Cotinus coggygria 'Golden Lady' is: Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Compact, Upright

Flower

Green, Greenish-white in Summer

Foliage

Bright-yellow, Flushed red in Spring; Yellow-green in Summer; Orange in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Verticillium wilt Verticillium wilt

General care

Pruning

Responds well to periodic hard pruning which will create larger foliage.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cotinus coggygria 'Golden Lady' (Smoke bush 'Golden Lady') will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Flower Arranging, Architectural, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained or well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Leaf colour is best in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Cotinus coggygria 'Golden Lady'

Other names

Smoke bush 'Golden Lady', Cotinus coggygria 'Mincojau3', Smoke tree 'Golden Lady'

Genus

Cotinus Cotinus

Variety or Cultivar

'Golden Lady' _ 'Golden Lady' is a wide, bushy, deciduous shrub with upright stems bearing ovate, yellow-green leaves, red-flushed, golden-yellow in spring and turning orange in autumn. Feathery panicles of green flowers bloom in summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Compact, Upright


Colour

Flower

Green, Greenish-white in Summer

Foliage

Bright-yellow, Flushed red in Spring; Yellow-green in Summer; Orange in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Verticillium wilt

General care

Pruning

Responds well to periodic hard pruning which will create larger foliage.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cotinus coggygria 'Golden Lady' (Smoke bush 'Golden Lady') will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Flower Arranging, Architectural, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained or well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Leaf colour is best in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel