OK
In progress indicator

Cotinus coggygria 'Golden Spirit' (Smoke bush 'Golden Spirit')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
4m
Max height
4m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cotinus coggygria 'Golden Spirit'

Other names

Smoke tree 'Golden Spirit', Smoke bush 'Golden Spirit', Venetian sumach 'Golden Spirit'

Genus

Cotinus Cotinus

Variety or Cultivar

'Golden Spirit' _ 'Golden Spirit' is a medium-sized, dense, deciduous shrub with golden-yellow leaves that turn red-orange in autumn and plumes of smoky-white flowers in summer and autumn.


Cotinus coggygria 'Golden Spirit' is: Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Dense

Flower

Silvery-grey, White in Autumn

Foliage

Golden-yellow in Spring; Golden-yellow in Summer; Orange-red in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Responds well to periodic hard pruning.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cotinus coggygria 'Golden Spirit' (Smoke bush 'Golden Spirit') will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Foliage only

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Cotinus coggygria 'Golden Spirit'

Other names

Smoke tree 'Golden Spirit', Smoke bush 'Golden Spirit', Venetian sumach 'Golden Spirit'

Genus

Cotinus Cotinus

Variety or Cultivar

'Golden Spirit' _ 'Golden Spirit' is a medium-sized, dense, deciduous shrub with golden-yellow leaves that turn red-orange in autumn and plumes of smoky-white flowers in summer and autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Dense


Colour

Flower

Silvery-grey, White in Autumn

Foliage

Golden-yellow in Spring; Golden-yellow in Summer; Orange-red in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Responds well to periodic hard pruning.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cotinus coggygria 'Golden Spirit' (Smoke bush 'Golden Spirit') will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Foliage only

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Cotinus Golden Spirit/hydrangea/dogwood looking miserable

I planted these in March near the east wall of a south facing garden. In the last 5 weeks they are looking miserable, with leaves that curl, spreading brown from the outward edges of the leaves… read more

Cotinus coggyria 'Golden Spirit'

Would love this shrub but would it tolerate full sun? read more

There are 0 active discussions about Cotinus coggygria 'Golden Spirit' (Smoke bush 'Golden Spirit')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Palustris Catz
Mandys Garden
Mandys Garden
Mandy Smith
My Garden
My Garden
MrsBing
My Garden
My Garden
john hutcheson
My Garden
My Garden
Julie R
My Garden
My Garden
Alan
My Garden
My Garden
Amanda G
My Garden
My Garden
Jan Torrance
My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

A traditional family garden

By London based garden designer Pippa Schofield. After building a new conservatory it became clear that the view out onto the garden needed improving.  read more

Hillier Spring Garden

By garden designer Sarah Eberle.The 2017 Hillier Chelsea Flower Show garden has been inspired by one simple word: Spring. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel