OK
In progress indicator

Cotinus coggygria 'Purpureus' (Smoke bush 'Purpureus')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
4.5m
Max height
4.5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cotinus coggygria 'Purpureus'

Other names

Smoke tree 'Purpureus', Cotinus coggygria f. purpureus, Cotinus coggygria var. purpureus, Smoke bush 'Purpureus', Ventian sumach 'Purpureus'

Genus

Cotinus Cotinus

Variety or Cultivar

'Purpureus' _ 'Purpureus' is a large, bushy, deciduous shrub with round leaves that emerge purple, fading to dark green in summer and turning yellow, orange or red-purple in autumn. Panicles of dark pink flowers bloom in summer.


Cotinus coggygria 'Purpureus' is: Deciduous

Habit

Bushy

Flower

Dark-pink in Summer

Foliage

Purple in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Yellow, Orange, Reddish-purple in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Leaf spot , Verticillium wilt Leaf spot , Verticillium wilt

General care


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cotinus coggygria 'Purpureus' (Smoke bush 'Purpureus') will reach a height of 4.5m and a spread of 4.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Drought tolerant once established.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Cotinus coggygria 'Purpureus'

Other names

Smoke tree 'Purpureus', Cotinus coggygria f. purpureus, Cotinus coggygria var. purpureus, Smoke bush 'Purpureus', Ventian sumach 'Purpureus'

Genus

Cotinus Cotinus

Variety or Cultivar

'Purpureus' _ 'Purpureus' is a large, bushy, deciduous shrub with round leaves that emerge purple, fading to dark green in summer and turning yellow, orange or red-purple in autumn. Panicles of dark pink flowers bloom in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy


Colour

Flower

Dark-pink in Summer

Foliage

Purple in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Yellow, Orange, Reddish-purple in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Leaf spot , Verticillium wilt


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cotinus coggygria 'Purpureus' (Smoke bush 'Purpureus') will reach a height of 4.5m and a spread of 4.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Drought tolerant once established.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Bronika Carter
My Garden
My Garden
Angelika Baier
My Garden
My Garden
Barry Tabor
My Garden
My Garden
Jane
My Garden
My Garden
Bernadette Fisher

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Passing on a Cambridge garden

Tim Ewbank recently sold his Cambridgeshire home and garden. He decided at the same time to pass along his Shoot account to the new home owner so they could benefit from the information about their… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel